Careers · Commission

Splits, caps + transaction fees.

Every plan and every fee in one place — for brand new agents, seasoned agents, and teams.

Commission plans and fees are subject to current brokerage policies.

Commission information

Where are you in your career?

Brand new agents
$12,500
Cap

50/50
Split for the first 5 transactions
$125
Monthly brokerage fee
Varies
Monthly MLS feesAccess to local MLS data, technology, etc.
$300
Transaction fee
$150
Transaction coordination fee
Option 1
100%

$600/mo brokerage fee
(plus monthly MLS fees)

Option 2
70/30
$8,500 cap for 70/30
(100% once cap is met)

$125 brokerage fee
(plus monthly MLS fees)

Both options
$300
transaction fee
$150
transaction coordination fee
(optional but recommended)
Varies
monthly MLS fees
(in addition to the brokerage fee)
Option 1 saves you $1,300!
Teams
$600
Team lead pays monthly fee
$175
Agent monthly fee
Plus
All MLS fees associated with each team member/lead

Transferring with active listings?

Please discuss your active listings with us before transferring your license. Listing agreements are with your current brokerage, so additional steps or coordination with your current broker may be required before your listings can move with you.

At a glance

Every plan, side by side.

Brand new agent
50/50
first 5 transactions
Cap
$12,500
  • $125monthly brokerage fee
  • Variesmonthly MLS fees
  • $300transaction fee
  • $150transaction coordination fee
Seasoned · Option 1
100%
 
Cap
Not listed
  • $600monthly brokerage fee
  • Variesmonthly MLS fees
  • $300transaction fee
  • $150transaction coordination feeoptional but recommended
Seasoned · Option 2
70/30
100% once cap is met
Cap
$8,500
  • $125monthly brokerage fee
  • Variesmonthly MLS fees
  • $300transaction fee
  • $150transaction coordination feeoptional but recommended
Team
$600
team lead monthly fee
Cap
Not listed
  • $175agent monthly fee
  • Plusall MLS fees for each team member/lead

Cap bars are drawn to scale against the $12,500 brand-new cap. “Not listed” means the item isn’t in the current commission information. Commission plans and fees are subject to current brokerage policies.

“Outstanding real estate brokerage. Caring and honest owners. Comparatively the best I have come across in this industry.”
Indeed Review
Startup costs

Getting licensed.

40-hour pre-licensure class

A state-mandated course, available online or in a classroom setting.

$180–$400
State exam

Required exam for a license, taken in a classroom setting. Must pass with 80%.

$72registration fee
Join your local MLS

Fees range from $400+.

$400+
MAR processing fee

Michigan Association of Realtors requirement to join.

$36application fee
Ongoing annual dues

Local board, Michigan Association of Realtors (MAR), National Association of Realtors (NAR).

Varies
Monthly MLS fees

Access to local MLS data, technology, etc.

Varies

All costs above are estimated; fees vary by provider/association. Fees subject to change.

Ready to talk numbers?

Apply online today, or call the Caledonia office to talk through the plan that fits you.